Available 24/7!
[…] Under the larger concept of “offenses against public order,” there is a trio of laws related to conduct during a political protest. One of these is Indiana Code section 35-45-1-2, which provides that someone can be charged with rioting if they are a member of an unlawful assembly and recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally engage in “tumultuous conduct.” Rioting is a Class A misdemeanor unless someone is armed with a deadly weapon while rioting. In that case, rioting becomes a Level 6 felony.

Disorderly Conduct

Another “offense against public order” is found in Indiana Code section 35-45-1-3. That section bans disorderly conduct, defined as when a person “recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally:

(1) engages in fighting or tumultuous conduct;

(2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or

(3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons.”

Disorderly conduct is usually a Class A misdemeanor, but it can be elevated to a felony if the conduct at issue was at an airport, impacted airport security, or took place within 500 feet of a memorial service or burial.